Portugal Golden Visa Residency By Investment

Portugal Golden Visa program was established in 2012 and has become one of the more popular permanent residency by investment programs in Europe.
 
Portugal is rich in culture, languages, and offers safe and quality living. The Portuguese Golden Visa allows residents to live, work or study anywhere in the EU, making it a very attractive destination for families. Portugal’s growing and fast-moving economy is yet another reason it has become a more attractive country for investors. Through a real estate purchase in the scenic areas of Lisbon, Porto, Cascais, Algarve and other regions in the country, investors and their families can obtain Portugal Permanent Residency. Other investment options are also available. Portugal's Golden Visa program allows path from permanent residence to citizenship. 

INVESTMENT SCHEME

The Golden Visa applicant purchases a government-approved real estate property in Portugal with
a minimum investment of 500,000 and maintains it for 5 years.
 
The applicant may opt for purchasing a property in Portugal for the value of 350,000
where the property is either at least 30 years old or located in an urban renewal area.
 
Applicants can benefit from annual rental return.
 
Other fees apply:
Stamp Duties (0.8%) as well as Property Transfer taxes (6%)
Application fees: €517
Family Process: €80
Public Deed: €300
Registry Fees: €225
Permanent Residence Fees:
Visa Renewal for years 1 to 3: €2,587/applicant
Visa renewal for years 3 to 5: €2,587/applicant
Government Application fees for permanent residency after 5 years: €350/applicant
Portuguese Citizenship application: €350/applicant

Benefits of Portugal Golden Visa

  • Golden Visa Program has a quick processing time. Obtain Portugal residence permit in 4 to 6 months
  • Portugal Permanent Residents can travel, live, work in all Schengen countries
  • Investor can register and operate businesses in all Schengen countries
  • Investor can extend the Portugal Golden Visa application to family members and parents with no further investments required
  • Low minimum stay requirement of only seven days in the first year and 14 days throughout the following two-year period
  • Portugal Golden Visa Program allows investor to maintain residency in another country
  • Own property in Europe and benefit from rental returns throughout the 5 years
  • Permanent residency after 5 years of initial investment
  • Option to obtain Portuguese citizenship after 6 years from initial investment